News & Publications

Jul 25, 2017

2017 Annual Industry Award Winners


On July 21, 2017 more than 330 individuals gathered to recognize companies and individuals who exemplify excellence in construction at the American Subcontractors Association - New Mexico’s Annual Industry Awards “Fiesta of the Besta” at Sandia Resort and Casino, the winners in fifteen categories were announced and they are as follows:


Lifetime Achievement Award

Carl Calvert, Esq. & Sean Calvert, Esq. of Calvert Menicucci, P.C.

 

Large General Contractor of the Year/ 50 or More Employees:

Winner: Jaynes Corporation

1st Runner Up: Bradbury Stamm Construction

 

Small General Contractor of the Year/ Under 50 Employees:

Winner: Enterprise Builders Corporation

1st Runner Up: SDV Construction

 

Large Subcontractor of the Year/ 50 or More Employees:

Winner: Yearout Companies

1st Runner Up: The Noel Company, Inc.

 

Small Subcontractor of the Year/ Under 50 Employees:

Winner: Prime Electric, Inc.

1st Runner Up: Metalcrafters of Albuquerque, Inc,

Lifetime Achievement Award

Carl Calvert, Esq. & Sean Calvert, Esq. of Calvert Menicucci, P.C.

 

Large General Contractor of the Year/ 50 or More Employees:

Winner: Jaynes Corporation

1st Runner Up: Bradbury Stamm Construction

 

Small General Contractor of the Year/ Under 50 Employees:

Winner: Enterprise Builders Corporation

1st Runner Up: SDV Construction

 

Large Subcontractor of the Year/ 50 or More Employees:

Winner: Yearout Companies

1st Runner Up: The Noel Company, Inc.

 

Small Subcontractor of the Year/ Under 50 Employees:

Winner: Prime Electric, Inc.

1st Runner Up: Metalcrafters of Albuquerque, Inc,

 

Architect of the Year:

Winner: Dekker Perich Sabatini

1st Runner Up: FBT Architects

 

Engineer of the Year:

Winner: Dekker Perich Sabatini

1st Runner Up: Bridgers & Paxton Consulting Engineers, Inc.

 

Vendor of the Year:

Winner: Fairway, Inc.

1st Runner Up: Safety Counselling, Inc.

 

Member of the Year:

Winner: Garrett Hennessy with TLC Plumbing & Utility

1st Runner Up: Sean Calvert, Esq. with Calvert Menicucci, P.C.

 

General Contractor Superintendent of the Year:

Winner: Jeff Harper with Jaynes Corporation

1st Runner Up: Ryan Seward with Enterprise Builders Corporation

 

General Contractor Project Manager of the Year:

Winner: Tiffani Bradley with Bradbury Stamm Construction

1st Runner Up: Chris Butler with Jaynes Corporation

 

Large Project of the Year/ $5 Million & Above:

Winner: Taos Ski Valley - The Blake Hotel by Jaynes Corporation

1st Runner Up: Da Vita Medical Building I25/Sunport by Klinger Constructors, LLC

 

Small Project of the Year/ Below $5 Million:

Winner: Presbyterian GI Lab by Platinum Builders Corporation

1st Runner Up: Rio Grande Credit Union by Wilger Enterprises

 

General Contractor Excellence in Safety Award

Winner: Jaynes Corporation

1st Runner Up: Klinger Constructors, LLC

 

Subcontractor Excellence in Safety Award

Winner: Yearout Companies

1st Runner Up: Western States Fire Protection

 

Presidents Award

Ray Moya with Prime Electric, Inc.

Gia Zamora with American Subcontractors Association– New Mexico.