Categories: updates
      Date: Jul 25, 2017
     Title: 2017 Annual Industry Award Winners

On July 21, 2017 more than 330 individuals gathered to recognize companies and individuals who exemplify excellence in construction at the American Subcontractors Association - New Mexico’s Annual Industry Awards “Fiesta of the Besta” at Sandia Resort and Casino, the winners in fifteen categories were announced and they are as follows:


Lifetime Achievement Award

Carl Calvert, Esq. & Sean Calvert, Esq. of Calvert Menicucci, P.C.

 

Large General Contractor of the Year/ 50 or More Employees:

Winner: Jaynes Corporation

1st Runner Up: Bradbury Stamm Construction

 

Small General Contractor of the Year/ Under 50 Employees:

Winner: Enterprise Builders Corporation

1st Runner Up: SDV Construction

 

Large Subcontractor of the Year/ 50 or More Employees:

Winner: Yearout Companies

1st Runner Up: The Noel Company, Inc.

 

Small Subcontractor of the Year/ Under 50 Employees:

Winner: Prime Electric, Inc.

1st Runner Up: Metalcrafters of Albuquerque, Inc,



Lifetime Achievement Award

Carl Calvert, Esq. & Sean Calvert, Esq. of Calvert Menicucci, P.C.

 

Large General Contractor of the Year/ 50 or More Employees:

Winner: Jaynes Corporation

1st Runner Up: Bradbury Stamm Construction

 

Small General Contractor of the Year/ Under 50 Employees:

Winner: Enterprise Builders Corporation

1st Runner Up: SDV Construction

 

Large Subcontractor of the Year/ 50 or More Employees:

Winner: Yearout Companies

1st Runner Up: The Noel Company, Inc.

 

Small Subcontractor of the Year/ Under 50 Employees:

Winner: Prime Electric, Inc.

1st Runner Up: Metalcrafters of Albuquerque, Inc,

 

Architect of the Year:

Winner: Dekker Perich Sabatini

1st Runner Up: FBT Architects

 

Engineer of the Year:

Winner: Dekker Perich Sabatini

1st Runner Up: Bridgers & Paxton Consulting Engineers, Inc.

 

Vendor of the Year:

Winner: Fairway, Inc.

1st Runner Up: Safety Counselling, Inc.

 

Member of the Year:

Winner: Garrett Hennessy with TLC Plumbing & Utility

1st Runner Up: Sean Calvert, Esq. with Calvert Menicucci, P.C.

 

General Contractor Superintendent of the Year:

Winner: Jeff Harper with Jaynes Corporation

1st Runner Up: Ryan Seward with Enterprise Builders Corporation

 

General Contractor Project Manager of the Year:

Winner: Tiffani Bradley with Bradbury Stamm Construction

1st Runner Up: Chris Butler with Jaynes Corporation

 

Large Project of the Year/ $5 Million & Above:

Winner: Taos Ski Valley - The Blake Hotel by Jaynes Corporation

1st Runner Up: Da Vita Medical Building I25/Sunport by Klinger Constructors, LLC

 

Small Project of the Year/ Below $5 Million:

Winner: Presbyterian GI Lab by Platinum Builders Corporation

1st Runner Up: Rio Grande Credit Union by Wilger Enterprises

 

General Contractor Excellence in Safety Award

Winner: Jaynes Corporation

1st Runner Up: Klinger Constructors, LLC

 

Subcontractor Excellence in Safety Award

Winner: Yearout Companies

1st Runner Up: Western States Fire Protection

 

Presidents Award

Ray Moya with Prime Electric, Inc.

Gia Zamora with American Subcontractors Association– New Mexico.