News & Publications

Jun 12, 2017

2017 Annual Industry Award Nominees

The American Subcontractors Association of New Mexico “Fiesta of the Besta!” Industry Awards celebration, will be held on Friday, July 21, 2017 at Sandia Resort and Casino.  Outstanding individuals and companies in the construction industry will be recognized for their excellence and professionalism in their fields.

The ASA-NM 2017 Annual Industry Award Nominees are as follows:

Large General Contractor of the Year/ 50 or More Employees:

¨ Bradbury Stamm Construction

¨ Flintco, LLC

¨ HB Construction

¨ Jaynes Corporation

¨ Klinger Constructors, LLC

¨ McCarthy Building Companies NM, Inc.


Small General Contractor of the Year/ Under 50 Employees:

¨  Enterprise Builders Corporation

¨ Insight Construction

¨ Platinum Builders Corporation

¨ SDV Construction

¨ Thompson Construction

¨ Wilger Enterprises


Large Subcontractor of the Year/ 50 or More Employees:

¨ Miller Bonded, Inc.

¨ The Noel Company, Inc.

¨ Ray’s Flooring Specialists, Inc.

¨ TLC Plumbing & Utility

¨ Western States Fire Protection

¨ Yearout Companies


Small Subcontractor of the Year/ Under 50 Employees:

¨ C & C Services

¨ Jack’s Mechanical Solutions, Inc.

¨ JTC, Inc.

¨ Metalcrafters of Albuquerque, Inc,

¨ Prime Electric, Inc.

¨ Sealant Specialists, Inc.

Architect of the Year:

¨ Dekker Perich Sabatini

¨ FBT Architects

¨ Greer Stafford/ SJCF Architecture, Inc.

¨ Jon Anderson Architecture

¨ Studio Southwest Architects, Inc.

¨ Wilson & Company


Engineer of the Year:

¨ Arsed Engineering Group, LLC

¨ Bridgers & Paxton Consulting Engineers, Inc.

¨ Dekker Perich Sabatini

¨ The Response Group Inc.

¨ Walla Engineering Ltd

¨ Wilson & Company


Vendor of the Year:

¨ Albuquerque Reprographics

¨ Calvert Menicucci, P.C.

¨ Fairway, Inc.

¨ Hilti, Inc.

¨ Menicucci Insurance Agency


¨ Safety Counselling, Inc.


Member of the Year:

¨ Dan Albrecht with The Noel Company, Inc.

¨ Dean Willingham  with REDW, LLC

¨ Denise Mello with Sealant Specialists, Inc.

¨ Garrett Hennessy with TLC Plumbing & Utility

¨ Karie Slayton with Brown & Brown Insurance of New Mexico

¨ Pixie Nunez with Albuquerque Reprographics

¨ Sean Calvert, Esq. with Calvert Menicucci, P.C.


General Contractor Superintendent of the Year:

¨ Chuck Easterling with HB Construction

¨ Jeff Harper with Jaynes Corporation

¨ Peter Jacobsen with Klinger Constructors

¨ Ryan Seward with Enterprise Builders Corporation

¨ Wayne Collins with Bradbury Stamm Construction


General Contractor Project Manager of the Year:

¨ Chris Baca with Enterprise Builders Corporation

¨ Chris Butler with Jaynes Corporation

¨ Max Bennett with HB Construction

¨ Paula Hayden with Klinger Constructors

¨ Tiffani Bradley with Bradbury Stamm Construction


Large Project of the Year/ $5 Million and  Above:

¨ Aztec Special Education Facility by Thompson Construction

¨ Burrell College of Osteopathic Medicine by Gencon Corporation

¨ Da Vita Medical Building I25/Sunport by Klinger Constructors, LLC

¨ Lovelace Medical Center– Independence Square by HB Construction

¨ Presbyterian Medical Group– Paradise by Enterprise Builders Corporation

¨ Taos Ski Valley - The Blake Hotel by Jaynes Corporation


Small Project of the Year/ Below $5 Million:

¨  KAFB Sustainment II by  KL House Construction Company

¨ Paw & Strips Renovation by Enterprise Builders Corporation

¨ Presbyterian GI Lab by Platinum Builders Corporation

¨ Santa Fe Indian School -Health Education Classroom Addition by HB Construction


General Contractor Excellence in Safety Award

¨ Bradbury Stamm Construction

¨ Enterprise Builders Corporation

¨ First Mesa Construction

¨ HB Construction

¨ Jaynes Corporation

¨ Klinger Constructors, LLC


Subcontractor Excellence in Safety Award

¨ G & H Construction Co., Inc.

¨ Highway Supply, LLC

¨ Lone Sun Builders

¨ Merit Insulation, Inc.

¨ Miller Bonded Inc.

¨ Western States Fire Protection

¨ Yearout Companies