Member Luncheons

2012 Educational Opportunities

2012 Member Luncheons

January Member Luncheon with guest speaker Morris Chavez of Saucedo Chavez PC presenting "Upcoming Legislative Pre-View".     Photos

March Member Luncheon with guest speaker David Chavez, Executive Director of Cooperative Educational Services. Photos

April Member Luncheon with guest speakers Dean Willingham of Atkinson & Co CPA and Denise Mello of Sealant Specialists presenting on "Contract Review". Photos

May Member Luncheon with guest speaker Steve Sink, Crime Protection Manager with APD, presenting on Workplace, Construction Site and Personal Safety. Photos

June Member Luncheon with guest speaker Gary Tonjes with Albuquerque Economic Development presenting on Albuquerque's Current Economic Development Activity. Photos

September Member Luncheon with guest speaker Patrick Gannon with New Mexico Workforce Connection presenting on the "Workforce Investment act".     Photos

October Member Luncheon with guest speaker Katherine Martinez, Director of Construction Industries Division.      Photos

November Member Luncheon with guest speaker Karen Alarid, Executive Director of Capital for Albuquerque Public Schools.     Photos

2013 Educational Opportunities

2013 Member luncheons

January Member Luncheon with guest speaker Bill Sabatini and the team from Dekker/Perich/Sabatini, open floor dialogue with ASA members.     Photos

February Member Luncheon with guest speakers Robin Crux, Tax Accounts Auditor and Cabrini Sanchez, Tax Audit Supervisor with New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department.      Photos

March Member Luncheon with guest speaker Miles Gossett, President of Journey Specialty Trades, LLC.     Photos

April Member Luncheon with guest speaker Morris Chavez of SaucedoChavez P.C.       Photos

May Member Luncheon with guest speaker Pavlos Panagopoulos; Financial Adviosr with Cetera Advisors Networks.

June Member Luncheon with guest speakers Bill Sabatini, Ted Kostranchuk, Dan Kemme and Tobias Flatow of Dekker/Perich/Sabatini for Part II of the Open Floor Dialogue with ASA Members. Photos

August Member Luncheon with guest speakers Jeffery Harrison of Brown & Brown of NM; William Burke of Burke Insurance Group; Mike Parisi with Western Assurance; Jim Noone, Chrisitne Kasperski and Mike Balwin with New Mexico Mutual for the Workers Comp, Self Insured Fund or Standard Market Place Q & A Pannell

September Member Luncheon with guest speaker Ryan Cangiolosi of UNM Health Science Center for the UNM Projects and the Affordable Healthcare Act.     Photos

October Member Luncheon with guest speaker Detective Jerrod Pelot of the Construction Industry Crime Alliance of the Albuquerque Police Department.      Photos

November Member Luncheon with guest speakers Brad Yablonsky and Sam Bergamo, Financial Advisors with USB Financial Services on Maximizing your Social Security Benefits.      Photos

2014 Educational Opportunites

2014 Member luncheons

January 9th Kick off to Bucket #1 Financial: General Contractor Happy Hour Forum with Represenatatives from Enterprise Builders Corporation. Photos

January 23rd Bucket #1 Financial; Seminar on Job Cost, Overhead & Break Even with guest speaker Dean Willingham, CPA, CCIFP of REDW, LLC. Photos

February 13th Bucket #1 Financial; Luncheon on Billings with Kari Juvera of Enterprise Builders Corporation, Adam Harrington of HB Construction, Denise Mello of Sealant Specialists, Inc., Shasta Erickson of Miller Bonded Inc. and Dean Willingham of REDW, LLC. Photos

February 27th Bucket #1 Financial; Seminar on Banking, Bonding and Insurance with Shawn Gustafson of Burke Insurance Group, Chris Downey of Downey & Company, Tracy Duran of Menicucci Insurance, Ed Licon of Wells Fargo Bank and Ken Jones of Bank of the West. Photos

March 13th Bucket #1 Financial; Luncheon on Lien Laws with guest speaker Sean Calvert Esq of Calvert Menicucci, P.C.  Photos

April 10th Luncheon with Sonchez Brown and Javier Guzman, Representatives from Albuquerque Job Corps Center.  Photos

May 8th Kick off to Bucket #2 Bids and Estimating: General Contractor Happy Hour Forum with Representatives from Flintco, LLC.  Photos

May 22nd Bucket #2 Bids and Estimating: Seminar on Bids and Estimating with representatives from Dekker/Perich/Sabantini and Flintco Constructive Solutions.   Photos

June 12th Bucket #2 Bids and Estimating:  Panel Discussion with guest speakers Greg Natzke of Flintco, LLC, Lee O'Connell with McCarthy Building Companies, Ray Smith of Klinger Constructors, LLC, Phil Campagna of Yearout Mechanical, Inc., Pixie Nunez of Albuquerque Reprographics, Dan Albrecht of The Noel Company and Ronda Gilliland of NM Bid Depository System.   Photos

June 26th Bucket #2 Bids and Estimating: Mock Bid Semianr presented by ASPE.  Photos

August 14th Luncheon on Pre-Qualifications with guest speakers Bill Sabatini and Dan Keeme of Dekker/ Perich/ Sabatini, Rick Henrard-Director of Capital Projects and Bruce Cherrin- Cheif Procurement Officer of the University of New Mexico, Karen Alarid-Executive Director of Facilities Design and Construction for Albuqueruqe Public Schools, Robert Gorrell- Director of Public Schools Facilities Authority and Larry Maxwell- State Purchasing Agent for NM GSD State Purchasing Department.   Photos

September 11th Kick off to Bucket #3 Management; General Contractor Happy Hour with Representatives from HB Construction.   Photos

September 25th Bucket #3 Management; Panel Disscussion on Management on the topics of "Project Startup, Value Engineering, Contract Types, Know your Job, Scope Issues, Contract Review and Negotiations" with George Anderson and Mike Hart of HB Construction, Dan Albrect with The Noel Company, Sean Calvert Esq of Calvert Menicucci PC, and Matt Oberer of FBT Architects.   Photos

November 13th Bucket #3 Management; Panel Disscussion on Management on the topics of "Pre-Con and Weekly Meetings, Pay Requests, Change Orders and RFI's" with George Anderson and Zach Gruen of HB Construction, Matt Oberer with FBT Architects and Bill Leinneweber of Bridgers and Paxton.  Photos

December 9th Bucket #3 Management; Panel Discussion on Management on the topics of "Closeout, Punch list, O & M's, As Built and Warranty" with Matt Mulligan of HB Construction, Brett Beaty of FBT Architects and Dan Albrecht of Noel Company Inc.   Photos

2015 Educational Opportunities

2015 Educational Opportunities

January 8th "White Collar Crimes" presented by Mr. Steve Sink; Crime Prevention Manager with Albuquerque Police Depoartment.   Photos

February 12th General Contractor Forum Happy Hour Kick off to Bucket #4 Scheduling/ Feedback/ Manpower with representatives from McCarthy Building Company NM, Inc.       Photos

February 25th Member Seminar; US Equal Employement Opportunity Commission presented by Ms. Krista Watson.

March 12th Member Luncheon; Bucket #4 Scheduling/ Feedback/ Manpower panel discussion with representatives from McCarthy Building Companies NM, The Noel Company, Inc., Sealant Specialists, Inc. and Les File Drywall.      Photos

April 9th Member Luncheon; Bucket #4 Scheduling/ Feedback/ Manpower panel discussion with representatives from McCarthy Building Companies, NM and The Noel Company, Inc.    Photos

April 29th Member Seminar; Mock "Pull Planning Scheduling" presented by McCarthy Building Companies NM.      Photos

May 14th Member Luncheon: Legislative update with Morris Chavez of SaucedoChavez P.C., ASA-NM Annual Meeting with Treasurer Dean Willingham and Vice-President Ray Moya, SHIPmates with Secretary Marni Goodrich and a presentation by Textura.

June 11th Member Luncheon: New Mexico Gross Receipts Tax and Tribal Tax with James Ortiz of REDW, LLC.     Photos

August 13th Member luncheon: New Mexico Construction Industries Division with Pat McMurry- CID Director, Sally Galanter- CID/MHD council, Andy Dalmy- CID Licensing Manager, Martin Romero- General Construction Bureau Cheif, Jerome "JT" Baca- Mechanical Bureau Chief, Ray Benavidez- Southern Region CID Electrical Chief Inspector, Clay Bailey- LP Gas Bureau Cheif and Richard Lucero- Plans and Permitting Manager.        Photos

September 10th General Contractor Forum Happy Hour kick off to Bucket #5 Performance with representatives from Klinger Constructors, LLC. Photos

September 24th Member luncheon: Bucket #5 Performance panel discussion with representatives from Klinger Constructors, LLC and Dekker Perich Sabatini Architects. Photos

October 21st Member luncheon: Bucket #6 Service panel discussion with representatives from Klinger Constructors, LLC.  Photos

November 12th Member luncheon: Bucket Wrap Up with representatives from Enterprise Builders Corporation, McCarthy Building Companies NM, Inc., Klinger Constructors, LLC. and Dekker Perich Sabatini Architects. Photos

2016 Educational Opportunities

2016 Educational Opportunities

January 21st Member luncheon: Guest speakers; Kizito Wijenje, Executive Director of APS Master Plan Department, Mo Chavez or SaucedoChavez, PC for a Legislative Preview, Samantha Adams of Modrall Sperling Law Firm on Hiring and Termination Best Practices for Contractors, Christina Mohler of McCarthy Building Companies on Background Checks and Drug/Alcohol Policy, and Gabe Campos, Director of the Office of Diversity and Human Rights for the City of Albuquerque on Pay Eqality Certification.  Photos

February 11th Member luncheon: Employer Reporting Requirments of the Affordable Care Act with representatives from REDW, LLC.

March 8th Member luncheon: Guest speakers; Sean Calvert, Esq. of Calvert Menicucci, P.C. on "Contracts Part II, Digging Deeper into the fine print"  Photos

April 14th Member luncheon: Guest speakers: Steven Alano with Greer Stafford /SJCF ARchitecture, Inc., Doug Majewski of the Hartman + Majewski Design Group, Matt Oberer with FBT Architects, Bill Sabatini, Peter Holloway & Ken Roming of Dekker Perich Sabatini; Panel discussion on Quality Assurance & Quality Control with the Architects.  Photos

May 12th Member luncheon: Annaul meeeting and more; Members were given the report on the Board of Directors Ballots, Financial Report, Presentation on Ethics in Construction, Committee descriptions and what each committee does, National Benefits, Annual Sponsorships and a Member Testimonial.  Photos

June 9th Member Luncheon; Guest speakers: Lieutenant Governor John A Sanchez, Mayor Richard Berry of Albuquerque and Mayor Greggory Hull of Rio Rancho spoke about what is driving our sstate's economy and how or state leaders are addressing the issues.  Photos

August 11th Member Luncheon; General Contractor Partner Member Panel Discussion with representatives from Enterprise Builders Corporation, HB Construction, Klinger Constructors and McCarthy Building Companies NM   Photos

September 8th Member luncheon with guest speakers Dale Dekker of Dekker Perich Sabatini and Gary Tonjes of Albuquerque Economic Development presenting on "Getting on board with the Positive side of the New Mexico Business climate.  Photos

October 6th Member luncheon with guest speakers from HUB International Insurance Services, Brown & Brown Insurance of New Mexico, Menicucci Insurance Agency, MassMutual Southwest, Acutiy-A Mutual Insurance Company, Burke Insurance Group, New Mexico Contractors Comp Trust and USI Southwest, Inc.  Photos

November 10th Member luncheon with guest speaker Marc Ramsy, Director of Communicaiotns for the American Subcontractors Association on Social Media.  Photos