Annual Industry Awards

Purpose

The ASA-NM Annual Industry Awards are intended to recognize members of the New Mexico construction industry who have demonstrated professionalism and excellence in their field.

Award Categories include:

  • General Contractor of the Year/Small under 50 employees
  • General Contractor of the Year/Large over 50 employees
  • Project of the Year/Below 5 million
  • Project of the Year/Above 5 million
  • Architect of the Year
  • Engineer of the Year
  • Project Manager of the Year
  • Superintendent of the Year
  • Vendor Member of the Year
  • Member of the Year
  • Subcontractor of the Year
  • President’s Award For Outstanding Service to the Construction Industry

2016 Annual Industry Award Winners

Large General Contractor of the Year/ 50 or More Employees:

  • Winner: Klinger Constructors, LLC
  • 1st Runner Up: Jaynes Corporation

Small General Contractor of the Year/ Under 50 Employees:

  • Winner: Enterprise Builders Corporation
  • 1st Runner Up: SDV Construction, Inc.

Large Subcontractor of the Year/ 50 or More Employees:

  • Winner: Western States Fire Protection
  • 1st Runner Up: The Noel Company, Inc.

Small Subcontractor of the Year/ Under 50 Employees:

  • Winner: Prime Electric, Inc.
  • 1st Runner Up: Sealant Specialists, Inc.

Architect of the Year:

  • Winner: Dekker Perich Sabatini
  • 1st Runner Up: FBT Architects

Engineer of the Year:

  • Winner: Bridgers & Paxton Consulting Engineers, Inc.
  • 1st Runner Up: Chavez-Grieves Consulting Engineers, Inc.

Vendor of the Year:

  • Winner: Fairway, Inc.
  • 1st Runner Up: Albuquerque Reprographics

Member of the Year:

  • Winner: Pixie Nunez– Albuquerque Reprographics
  • 1st Runner Up: Dan Albrecht– The Noel Company, Inc.

Superintendent of the Year:

  • Winner: Jason Tabbert– Klinger Constructors, LLC
  • 1st Runner Up: Sean Crain– Enterprise Builders Corporation

Project Manager of the Year:

  • Winner: Paula Hayden– Klinger Constructors, LLC
  • 1st Runner Up: Chris Baca– Enterprise Builders Corporation

Large Project of the Year/ $5 Million and  Larger:

  • Winner: Rio Grande High School 9th Grade Academy– HB Construction
  • 1st Runner Up: Winrock Parking Structure and Retail– Jaynes Corporation

Small Project of the Year/ Below $5 Million:

  • Winner: Albuquerque Health Care for the Homeless First Street Expansion– Enterprise Builders Corporation
  • 1st Runner Up: La Fonda on the Plaza Lobby Renovation– Klinger Constructors, LLC

President’s Award:

  • Marni Goodrich with Yearout Companies
  • Pixie Nunez with Albuquerque Reprographics

Immediate Past President was also honored:

  • Raymond Moya– Thank you for your dedication and service.

2015 Annual Industry Award Winners

  • General Contractor of the Year: Small Under 50 Employees:
  • 1st Runner up:  Enterprise Builders Corporation
  • Winner: SDV Construction, Inc.
  • General Contractor of the Year: Large Over 50 Employees:
  • 1st Runner up: Bradbury Stamm Construction
  • Winner: Klinger Constructors, LLC
  • Engineer of the Year:
  • 1st Runner up: Bridgers & Paxton Consulting Engineers, Inc.
  • Winner: Chavez Grieves Consulting Engineers, Inc.
  • Project of the Year: Below 5 Million:
  • 1st Runner up: UNMH North Valley Center for Family and Community Health by Richardson and Richardson
  • Winner: Eldorado Ball Room and Chapel Renovation by Klinger Constructors, LLC
  • Project of the Year: Above 5 Million:
  • 1st Runner up: UNM 1650 University Blvd NE TI by HB Construction, Inc.
  • Winner: Nina Otero Community Schools by McCarthy Bulding Companies NM, Inc.
  • Architect of the Year:
  • 1st Runner up: Van H. Gilbert Architect P.C.
  • Winner: Dekker Perich Sabatini
  • Superintendent of the Year:
  • 1st Runner up: Tony Mendiola with Bradbury Stamm Construction, Inc.
  • Winner:  Darren Lewis with Enterprise Builders Corporation
  • Project Manager of the Year:
  • 1st Runner Up:  Justin Adams with McCarthy Building Companies NM, Inc.
  • Winner: Chris Baca with Enterprise Builders Corporation
  • Member of the Year;
  • 1st Runner up:  Shasta Erickson with Miller Bonded Inc.
  • Winner: Marni Goodrich with Yearout Mechanical, Inc.
  • Vendor of the Year:
  • 1st Runner up: Fariway, Inc.
  • Winner: Calvert Menicucci, P.C.
  • Subcontractor of the Year:
  • 2nd Runner up: Metalcrafters of Albuquerque
  • 1st Runner up: Western States Fire Protection
  • Winner: Miller Bonded Inc.
  • President's Award
  • Denise Mello with Sealant Specialists, Inc.
  • Sean Calvert with Calvert Menicucci P.C.

Congratulations to all the winners!

2014 Annual Industry Award Winners

  • General Contractor of the Year: Small under 50 Employees:
  • 1st Runner up: Enterprise Builders Corporation
  • Winner: HB Construction
  • General Contractor of the Year: Large Over 50 Employees
  • 1st Runner up: Bradbury Stamm Construction
  • Winner: Jaynes Corporation
  • Engineer of the Year:
  • 1st Runner up: Chavez-Grieves Consulting Engineers
  • Winner: Walla Engineering
  • Architect of the Year:
  • 1st Runner up: FBT Architects
  • Winner: Dekker Perich Sabatini
  • Project of the Year; Above 5 (Five) Million
  • 1st Runner up: Presbyterian Rev. Hugh Cooper Administrative Center Phase II, Building 2 New Edition by Enterprise Builders Corporation
  • Winner: La Fonda Hotel by Bradbury Stamm Construction
  • Project of the Year; Below 5 (Five) Million:
  • 1st Runner up: 150 Washington/125 Lincoln by Yearout Energy Services, Co.
  • Winner: Building 53, VA Hospital by SDV Construction
  • Superintendent of the Year:
  • 1st Runner up: Tony Mendiola with Bradbury Stamm Construction
  • Winner: Sam Burns with Jaynes Corporation
  • Project Manager of the Year:
  • 1st Runner up: Steve Adams with Jaynes Corporation
  • Winner: Paula hayden with Klinger Constructors, LLC
  • Member of the Year:
  • 1st Runner up: Pixie Nunez with Albuquerque Reprographics
  • Winner: Raymond Moya with Prime Electric, Inc.
  • Vendor of the Year:
  • 1st Runner up: Fairway, Inc.
  • Winner: Albuquerque Reprographics
  • Subcontractor of the Year:
  • 2nd Runner up: Precision Masonry, Inc.
  • 1st Runner up: Western States Fire Protection
  • Winner: TLC Plumbing & Utility
  • President's Award: Raymond Moya with Prime Electric, Inc.

On behalf of the ASA-NM Board of Directors and staff we would like to say Congratulations to all the winners!

2013 Annual Industry Award Winners

The ASA-NM "Rockin' Through The Ages" Industry Awards Banquet was held on Friday August 2, 2013 at Sandia Resort and Casino.  Outstanding individuals and comapnies in the construcion industry were recognize for their excellence and professionalism in their fields.  The 2013 Winners are as follows:

  • General Contractor of the Year: Small Under Fifty Employees;
  • 1st Runner Up: HB Construction
  • Winner: Enterprise Builders Corporation
  • General Contractor of the Year; Large Over Fifty Employees;
  • 1st Runner Up: Klinger Constructors, LLC
  • Winner: Bradbury Stamm Construciton, Inc.
  • Engineer of the Year:
  • 1st Runner Up: Bridgers & Paxton Consulting Engineers
  • Winner: Bohannan Huston, Inc.
  • Architect of the Year;
  • 1st Runner Up: Fanning Bard Tatum Architects
  • Winner: Dekker Perich Sabatini
  • Project of the Year; Below Five Million:
  • 1st Runner Up: French Funerals-Cremations/Klinger Constructors
  • Winner: 1st National Bank of Santa Fe/Bradbury Stamm Construction
  • Project of the Year; Above Five Million:
  • 1st Runner Up: Target ABQ Uptown/Ryan Companies
  • Winner: CNM Westside Phase III/Jaynes Corporation
  • Superintendent of the Year:
  • 1st Runner Up: Dennis Thompson/Shumate Construction
  • Winner: Darren Lewis/Enterprise Builders Corporation
  • Project Manager of the Year:
  • 1st Runner Up: Josh Bazinet/Enterprise Builders Corporation
  • Winner: Aaron Johnson/Flintco, LLC.
  • Member of the Year;
  • 1st Runner Up: Colby Geer/Yearout Mechanical, Inc.
  • Winner: Dean Willingham/Atkinson & Co.
  • Subcontractor of the Year;
  • 2nd Runner Up: G & H Construction, Co.
  • 1st Runner Up: Les File Drywall, Inc.
  • Winner: Precision Masonry, Inc.
  • Presidents Award: Yearout Mechanical, Inc.

Congratulations to all the winners! Happy Hour Photos Program Photos PhotoBooth Photos

2012 Award Winners

General Contractor of the Year/Small under 50 employees

Shumate Constructors, Inc.

General Contractor of the Year/Small under 50 employees 1st runner up

HB Construction

General Contractor of the Year/Large over 50 employees

Bradbury Stamm Construction, Inc.

General Contractor of the Year/Large over 50 employees 1st runner up

Klinger Constructors, LLC

Architect of the Year

Dekker/Perich/Sabatini

Architect of the Year 1st runner up

Fanning Bard Tatum Architects, Ltd.

Engineer of the Year

Chavez-Grieves Consulting Engineers, Inc.

Engineer of the Year 1st runner up

Bridgers & Paxton Consulting Engineers, Inc.

Project of the Year/Below 5 Million

St. Jude Thaddeus by Klinger Constructors, LLC

Project of the Year/Below 5 Million 1st runner up

New Mexico one Call by Hart Design and Construction, Inc.

Project of the Year/Above 5 Million

La Vida Llena by Bradbury Stamm Construction, Inc.

Project of the Year/Above 5 Million 1st runner up

Centennial High School by Gerald Martin General Contractor

Superintendent of the Year

Rick Lockard with Jaynes Corporation

Superintendent of the Year 1st runner up

Robert Ridenhour with Klinger Constructors, LLC

Project Manager of the Year

Doug Bolling with Jaynes Corporation

Project Manager of the Year 1st runner up

Tyler Nunn with Mick Rich Contractors

Member of the Year

Marni Goodrich with Yearout Mechanical, Inc.

Member of the Year 1st runner up

Dawn Gurule with Ashcraft Mechanical, Inc.

Vendor of the Year

Atkinson Certified Public Accountants

Vendor of the Year 1st runner up

Calvert Menicucci P.C.

Presidents Award

Gia Zamora with ASA-NM

2011 Award Winners

Project of the Year
Hotel Parq Central
Owner: David Oberstein and Marc Bertram
General Contractor: Klinger Constructors, LLC
Architect: Studio Southwest Architects, Inc.
General Contractor of the Year
HB Construction
Superintendent of the Year
Darrel Masegee, Jaynes Corp.
Project Manager of the Year- 2 Winners
Robert Bransford, Jaynes Corp.
Mike Stivers, Brycon Construction
Architect of the Year
Dekker/Perich/Sabatini
Engineer of the Year
Wilson & Company, Inc.
Outstanding ASA-NM Member of the Year- 2-Winners
Joe Menicucci, Berger Briggs Real Estate & Insurance
Sally Nelson, Wells Fargo Insurance Services USA, Inc.
Outstanding ASA-NM Vendor of the Year
Calvert-Menicucci PC
President’s Award For Outstanding Service to the Construction Industry
Dean Willingham, CPA of Atkinson & Company Ltd.

2010 Award Winners

Gerald Martin General Contractor
General Contractor of the Year
Dekker/Perich/Sabatini
Architect of the Year
Chavez Grieves Consulting Engineers
Engineer of the Year
Hewlett-Packard Rio Rancho Center
Project of the Year
Brian Cruz, Jaynes Corporation
Superintendent of the Year
Dan Lyons, Bradbury Stamm Construction
Project Manager of the Year
Pepper Vigil, Menicucci Insurance Agency, LLC
Outstanding Member of the Year

Steve Rogers

Presidents Award